As we head into the 2018-19 Winter season, voting has been completed across the Mid-Atlantic Prep League for the 2018 All-League teams for the Fall.
The Lawrenceville School leads the League with individual team MAPL Championships for the season as they locked up titles in Girls' Tennis and Girls' Cross Country while sharing the Girls' Soccer crown with Blair Academy and Peddie School. The Big Red can also boast the achievements of top MAPL Boys' Cross Country runner, Robert Enck who was named Individual MAPL Cross Country Boys' Champion. Enck finished with a time of 16:37 at this season's Championship event hosted by Mercersburg Academy on October 31st.
The Hill School leaves the season with League crowns in Boys' Soccer and Field Hockey.
In addition, The Hun School went undefeated in MAPL play this season to be named League Champion in Football for the fifth consecutive year. Joshua Henderson was named the Co-Offensive Player of the Year along with Maurice Bellan of Peddie. The Raiders also saw a breakout performance from freshman runner Charlotte Bednar this season as she was the top runner in all races ran this season. Bednar clocked in at 18:10 in this year's MAPL Cross Country Tournament to be named Girls' Champion.
Peddie School added the team title for Boys' Cross Country to their co-championship of Girls' Soccer and Sirvocea Dennis was named the MAPL Defensive Football Player of the Year for the Falcons.
All-League Team Selections are noted below:
Player | Year | School | Position |
---|---|---|---|
Kerem Ayhan | 2019 | Blair | CM |
Euan Forrest | 2019 | Hill | B |
Zach Barrett | 2020 | Hill | B/F |
Aidan Sullivan | 2019 | Hill | B |
Chance Antonio | 2019 | Hill | M |
Coleman Chiurco | 2019 | Hun | GK |
Brian Spencer | 2020 | Hun | B |
Thomas Ehret | 2019 | L'ville | M/B |
Xavier Lacoste | 2020 | L'ville | M/B |
Sam Morgan | 2019 | Mburg | F |
Andrea Bentoglio | 2019 | Mburg | GK |
Colby Walker | 2019 | Mburg | CB |
Nigel Woodroffe | 2019 | Peddie | F |
Player | Year | School | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Thomas Robinson | 2019 | Blair | CB/CF |
Sam Beckett | 2022 | Hill | M |
Elijah Smarr | 2019 | Hun | M |
James MacDonnell | 2019 | L'ville | B |
Wills Boggess | 2019 | Mburg | CM |
Neil Arora | 2019 | Peddie | D |
Player | Year | School | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Logan Clouser | 2021 | Hill | Mid |
Josephine Palde | 2021 | Hill | Mid |
Alex Conway | 2020 | Hill | For |
Madison Orsi | 2022 | Hill | Back |
Abby Kreider | 2019 | Blair | For/Mid |
Kate Antonelli | 2020 | Blair | For |
Jessica Pasquali | 2021 | Blair | Mid |
Meg Barnes | 2019 | L'ville | Mid |
Meghan Donohue | 2019 | Hun | CB |
Jill Ahlgren | 2019 | Mburg | Mid |
Abby Maley | 2019 | Peddie | GK |
Player | Year | School | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Isabella Palde | 2021 | Hill | Mid |
Karenna Benanti | 2019 | Blair | Back |
Audrey Lazar | 2019 | L'ville | For |
Kendall Nehlig | 2019 | Hun | RB |
Annaliesse Cantera | 2019 | M'burg | For |
Sruthi Kocherlakota | 2019 | Peddie | Back |
Mary Catherine Shea | 2019 | Hun | GK |
Position | Player | Year | School |
---|---|---|---|
QB | Maurice Bellan | 2019 | Peddie |
RB | Joshua Henderson | 2019 | Hun |
RB | Patrick Smith | 2022 | Peddie |
RB | Re'Mahn Davis | 2019 | Blair |
TE | Dylan Deveney | 2019 | Hun |
WR | Billy Dunn | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
WR | Nick DeGennaro | 2020 | Hun |
WR | John Metchie | 2019 | Peddie |
OL | Caedan Wallace | 2019 | Hun |
OL | Naz Higgins | 2019 | Hill |
OL | Joe Hurle | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
OL | Preston Krivulka | 2020 | Blair |
OL | Mike Leone | 2020 | Hun |
OL | Chris Mayo | 2020 | Peddie |
Utility | Jackson Barletta | 2019 | Hun |
Kicker | Quinn Kieselowsky | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
Position | Player | Year | School |
---|---|---|---|
DL | CJ Pressley | 2019 | Peddie |
DL | David Ojabo | 2019 | Blair |
DL | Joe Horn Jr. | 2020 | Hun |
DL | Harrison Hill | 2020 | Hun |
DL | Cam Bariteau | 2020 | Peddie |
LB | Sirvocea Dennis | 2019 | Peddie |
LB | Owen Trephan | 2019 | Blair |
LB | Micah Jones | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
LB | Malcolm Brunson | 2019 | Hun |
LB | Gavin Casey | 2019 | Hun |
DB | Brendan Ekwughalu | 2019 | Hun |
DB | Josh Flowers | 2019 | Hill |
DB | Diassa Diakite | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
DB | Sanoussi Kane | 2020 | Blair |
DB | Khalil Majeed | 2021 | Peddie |
P | Quinn Kieselowsky | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
Position | Player | Year | School |
---|---|---|---|
QB | Logan Clouse | 2020 | Hun |
QB | Javon Clements | 2019 | Hill |
RB | Dorian Woody | 2019 | Mercersburg |
RB | Ian Franzoni | 2020 | Hun |
RB | Maurice Mazzccua | 2019 | Hill |
WR | Mason Shipp | 2021 | Peddie |
WR | Marlyn Johnson | 2019 | Peddie |
WR | Owen Anderson | 2021 | Hun |
OL | Michael Tyle | 2019 | Peddie |
OL | Kevin Wigenton | 2021 | Hun |
OL | Henry Somerville | 2019 | Blair |
OL | Jack Taylor | 2020 | Lawrenceville |
OL | Ryan Wiley | 2019 | Mercersburg |
OL | Sam Todd | 2020 | Peddie |
Utility | Rob Rolfe | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
Kicker | Ryan Kasper | 2019 | Hun |
Position | Player | Year | School |
---|---|---|---|
DL | C.J. Vilfort | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
DL | Terrance Mathis | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
DL | Aaron Armitage | 2021 | Blair |
DL | John Parsons | 2020 | Hun |
LB | Kwesi Adu-Diawuo | 2019 | Lawrenceville |
LB | Ryan Parris | 2019 | Hun |
LB | McGhee Schnarrs | 2019 | Mercersburg |
LB | James Hinsperger | 2020 | Blair |
LB | Davis Sherwood | 2021 | Peddie |
DB | Gernard Finney | 2020 | Hill |
DB | Blake Hansen | 2019 | Hun |
DB | Nolan Hogue | 2019 | Blair |
DB | Keshon Johnson | 2021 | Peddie |
DB | Ahmad Dixon | 2022 | Hun |
DB | Aidan Nash | 2021 | Peddie |
DB | Khalil Foye | 2019 | Mercersburg |
Player | Year | School | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Maggie Ross | 2020 | L'ville | M |
Marcia Ojo | 2021 | L'ville | F |
Paige Gillen | 2021 | L'ville | D |
Rebecca Groseibl | 2019 | Blair | M |
Olivia Miles | 2021 | Blair | F |
Ashlyn Alles | 2020 | Blair | F |
Nicole Angelini | 2020 | Hun | MF |
Brenna Wehner | 2019 | Hun | D |
Leah Sutphen | 2019 | Hun | GK |
Sarah Diluzio | 2019 | Peddie | CM |
Julia Gorajek | 2020 | Peddie | CB |
Player | Year | School | Pos. |
---|---|---|---|
Maggie Williard | 2019 | Blair | D |
Bryonna Worthy | 2019 | Hun | F |
Chantler Newton | 2021 | Mburg | CD |
Julia Pendino | 2020 | Peddie | D |
Bela Ricardo | 2021 | L'ville | M |
Marah Krick | 2021 | Hill | GK |
Player | Year | School | Position |
---|---|---|---|
Sydney Landau | 2020 | Blair | Singles |
Rachel Ninomiya | 2019 | Blair | Singles |
Tiffany Yeung | 2022 | L'ville | Singles |
Khat Tuchscherer | 2020 | L'ville | Singles |
Emma Hicks | 2019 | Mburg | Singles |
Elena Zhang | 2020 | Hill | Singles |
Kathryn Fang | 2020 | Peddie | Singles |
PLAYER’S NAME | YR. | SCHOOL | POS. |
---|---|---|---|
Khat Tuchscherer | 2019 | L'ville | Doubles |
Tiffany Yeung | 2022 | L'ville | Doubles |
Sydney Landau | 2020 | Blair | Doubles |
Rachel Nimomiya | 2019 | Blair | Doubles |
Runner's Name | School | Time |
---|---|---|
Robert Enck | L'ville | 16:37:00 |
Vishnu Rajakannan | L'ville | 16:48:00 |
Krishna Kakani | Peddie | 16:57:59 |
Martin Adams | Hun | 17:07:00 |
Jake Naddleman | Peddie | 17:15:00 |
Nate Ackerman | Peddie | 17:20:00 |
Ticker Dunn | Hill | 17:24:00 |
Runner's Name | School | Time |
---|---|---|
Charlotte Bednar | Hun | 18:10:00 |
Sophia Divone | MBurg | 19:04:00 |
Olivia Tullman | MBurg | 20:42:00 |
Caroline Kim | L'ville | 20:53:59 |
Mayeli Santos | L'ville | 20:57:59 |
Margaux Terrasson | L'ville | 21:15:00 |
Allison Haworth | L'ville | 21:32:00 |