skip navigation

2018 All-MAPL Fall Selections Released

By Jamie McKee, 11/19/18, 1:00PM EST

Share

As we head into the 2018-19 Winter season, voting has been completed across the Mid-Atlantic Prep League for the 2018 All-League teams for the Fall. 

The Lawrenceville School leads the League with individual team MAPL Championships for the season as they locked up titles in Girls' Tennis and Girls' Cross Country while sharing the Girls' Soccer crown with Blair Academy and Peddie School.  The Big Red can also boast the achievements of top MAPL Boys' Cross Country runner, Robert Enck who was named Individual MAPL Cross Country Boys' Champion. Enck finished with a time of 16:37 at this season's Championship event hosted by Mercersburg Academy on October 31st.

The Hill School leaves the season with League crowns in Boys' Soccer and Field Hockey. 

In addition, The Hun School went undefeated in MAPL play this season to be named League Champion in Football for the fifth consecutive year.  Joshua Henderson was named the Co-Offensive Player of the Year along with Maurice Bellan of Peddie. The Raiders also saw a breakout performance from freshman runner Charlotte Bednar  this season as she was the top runner in all races ran this season. Bednar clocked in at 18:10 in this year's MAPL Cross Country Tournament to be named Girls' Champion.  

Peddie School added the team title for Boys' Cross Country to their co-championship of Girls' Soccer and Sirvocea Dennis was named the MAPL Defensive Football Player of the Year for the Falcons.

All-League Team Selections are noted below:

 

2018 All-MAPL Boys' Soccer 1st Team

Player Year School Position
Kerem Ayhan 2019 Blair CM
Euan Forrest 2019 Hill B
Zach Barrett 2020 Hill B/F
Aidan Sullivan 2019 Hill B
Chance Antonio 2019 Hill M
Coleman Chiurco 2019 Hun GK
Brian Spencer 2020 Hun B
Thomas Ehret 2019 L'ville M/B
Xavier Lacoste 2020 L'ville M/B
Sam Morgan 2019 Mburg F
Andrea Bentoglio 2019 Mburg GK
Colby Walker 2019 Mburg CB
Nigel Woodroffe 2019 Peddie F

2018 All-MAPL Boys' Soccer Honorable Mentions

Player Year School Pos.
Thomas Robinson 2019 Blair CB/CF
Sam Beckett 2022 Hill M
Elijah Smarr 2019 Hun M
James MacDonnell 2019 L'ville B
Wills Boggess 2019 Mburg CM
Neil Arora 2019 Peddie D

2018 All-MAPL Field Hockey 1st Team

Player Year School Pos.
Logan Clouser 2021 Hill Mid
Josephine Palde 2021 Hill Mid
Alex Conway 2020 Hill For
Madison Orsi 2022 Hill Back
Abby Kreider 2019 Blair For/Mid
Kate Antonelli 2020 Blair For
Jessica Pasquali 2021 Blair Mid
Meg Barnes 2019 L'ville Mid
Meghan Donohue 2019 Hun CB
Jill Ahlgren 2019 Mburg Mid
Abby Maley 2019 Peddie GK

2018 All-MAPL Field Hockey Honorable Mentions

Player Year School Pos.
Isabella Palde 2021 Hill Mid
Karenna Benanti 2019 Blair Back
Audrey Lazar 2019 L'ville For
Kendall Nehlig 2019 Hun RB
Annaliesse Cantera 2019 M'burg For
Sruthi Kocherlakota 2019 Peddie Back
Mary Catherine Shea 2019 Hun GK

2018 All-MAPL Football 1st Team Offense

Position Player Year School
QB Maurice Bellan 2019 Peddie
RB Joshua Henderson 2019 Hun
RB Patrick Smith 2022 Peddie
RB Re'Mahn Davis 2019 Blair
TE Dylan Deveney 2019 Hun
WR Billy Dunn 2019 Lawrenceville
WR Nick DeGennaro 2020 Hun
WR John Metchie 2019 Peddie
OL Caedan Wallace 2019 Hun
OL Naz Higgins 2019 Hill
OL Joe Hurle 2019 Lawrenceville
OL Preston Krivulka 2020 Blair
OL Mike Leone 2020 Hun
OL Chris Mayo 2020 Peddie
Utility Jackson Barletta 2019 Hun
Kicker Quinn Kieselowsky 2019 Lawrenceville

2018 All-MAPL Football 1st Team Defense

Position Player Year School
DL CJ Pressley 2019 Peddie
DL  David Ojabo 2019 Blair
DL Joe Horn Jr. 2020 Hun
DL Harrison Hill 2020 Hun
DL Cam Bariteau 2020 Peddie
LB Sirvocea Dennis 2019 Peddie
LB Owen Trephan 2019 Blair
LB Micah Jones 2019 Lawrenceville
LB Malcolm Brunson 2019 Hun
LB Gavin Casey 2019 Hun
DB Brendan Ekwughalu 2019 Hun
DB Josh Flowers 2019 Hill
DB Diassa Diakite 2019 Lawrenceville
DB Sanoussi Kane 2020 Blair
DB Khalil Majeed 2021 Peddie
P Quinn Kieselowsky 2019 Lawrenceville

2018 All-MAPL Football 2nd Team Offense

Position Player Year School
QB Logan Clouse 2020 Hun
QB Javon Clements 2019  Hill
RB Dorian Woody 2019 Mercersburg
RB Ian Franzoni 2020 Hun
RB Maurice Mazzccua 2019 Hill
WR Mason Shipp 2021 Peddie
WR Marlyn Johnson 2019 Peddie
WR Owen Anderson 2021 Hun
OL Michael Tyle 2019 Peddie
OL Kevin Wigenton 2021 Hun
OL Henry Somerville 2019 Blair
OL Jack Taylor 2020 Lawrenceville
OL Ryan Wiley 2019 Mercersburg
OL Sam Todd 2020 Peddie
Utility Rob Rolfe 2019 Lawrenceville
Kicker Ryan Kasper 2019 Hun

2018 All-MAPL Football 2nd Team Defense

Position Player Year School
DL C.J. Vilfort 2019 Lawrenceville
DL  Terrance Mathis 2019 Lawrenceville
DL Aaron Armitage 2021 Blair
DL John Parsons 2020 Hun
LB Kwesi Adu-Diawuo 2019 Lawrenceville
LB Ryan Parris 2019 Hun
LB McGhee Schnarrs 2019 Mercersburg
LB  James Hinsperger 2020 Blair
LB Davis Sherwood 2021 Peddie
DB Gernard Finney 2020 Hill
DB Blake Hansen 2019 Hun
DB Nolan Hogue 2019 Blair
DB Keshon Johnson 2021 Peddie
DB Ahmad Dixon 2022 Hun
DB Aidan Nash 2021 Peddie
DB Khalil Foye 2019 Mercersburg

2018 All-MAPL Girls' Soccer 1st Team

Player Year School Pos.
Maggie Ross 2020 L'ville M
Marcia Ojo 2021 L'ville F
Paige Gillen 2021 L'ville D
Rebecca Groseibl 2019 Blair M
Olivia Miles 2021 Blair F
Ashlyn Alles 2020 Blair F
Nicole Angelini 2020 Hun MF
Brenna Wehner 2019 Hun D
Leah Sutphen 2019 Hun GK
Sarah Diluzio 2019 Peddie CM
Julia Gorajek 2020 Peddie CB

2018 All-MAPL Girls' Soccer Honorable Mentions

Player Year School Pos.
Maggie Williard 2019 Blair D
Bryonna Worthy 2019 Hun F
Chantler Newton 2021 Mburg CD
Julia Pendino 2020 Peddie D
Bela Ricardo 2021 L'ville M
Marah Krick 2021 Hill GK

2018 All-MAPL Girls' Tennis- SIngles

Player Year School Position
Sydney Landau 2020 Blair Singles
Rachel Ninomiya 2019 Blair Singles
Tiffany Yeung 2022 L'ville Singles
Khat Tuchscherer 2020 L'ville Singles
Emma Hicks 2019 Mburg Singles
Elena Zhang 2020 Hill Singles
Kathryn Fang 2020 Peddie Singles

2018 All-MAPL Girls' Tennis- Doubles

PLAYER’S NAME YR. SCHOOL POS.
Khat Tuchscherer 2019 L'ville Doubles
Tiffany Yeung 2022 L'ville Doubles
Sydney Landau 2020 Blair Doubles
Rachel Nimomiya 2019 Blair Doubles

2018 All-MAPL Boys' Cross Country Team

Runner's Name School Time
Robert Enck L'ville 16:37:00
Vishnu Rajakannan L'ville 16:48:00
Krishna Kakani Peddie 16:57:59
Martin Adams Hun 17:07:00
Jake Naddleman Peddie 17:15:00
Nate Ackerman Peddie 17:20:00
Ticker Dunn Hill 17:24:00

2018 All-MAPL Girls' Cross Country Team

Runner's Name School Time
Charlotte Bednar Hun 18:10:00
Sophia Divone MBurg 19:04:00
Olivia Tullman MBurg 20:42:00
Caroline Kim L'ville 20:53:59
Mayeli Santos L'ville 20:57:59
Margaux Terrasson L'ville 21:15:00
Allison Haworth L'ville 21:32:00

League Flikr


MAPL Flikr

MID-Atlantic Prep League

Phone: 609-921-7600

 

MAPL Webmaster: Jamie L. McKee

Instagram


MAPL Instagram