skip navigation

2019 Fall All-MAPL Teams Announced

By Jamie L. McKee, 12/01/19, 4:45PM EST

Share

The Lawrenceville School sprinted out of the gate for the 2019-2020 school year by taking home four of the seven MAPL Championships that were up for grabs. The Hill School won their second consecutive MAPL title in Boys' Soccer and tenth Field Hockey crown since the start of the league in 1998. 

Peddie School de-throned The Hun School after going undefeated in football. The Falcons were MAPL Co-Champions in 2017 but have been waiting since 2001 to hold the title alone.

 MAPL titles for the 2019 Fall season are listed below:

  • The Hill School- Boys' Soccer & Field Hockey
  • The Lawrenceville School- Girls' Tennis, Girls' Soccer, Boys' & Girls' Cross Country
  • Peddie School- Football

 

All-MAPL team honorees for 2019:

 

 

2019 All-MAPL Girls' Tennis Singles Team

Player Year School Hometown
Sydney Landau 2020 Blair Academy Charlotte, NC
Tyne Miller 2020 The Hill School Pottstown, PA
Elena Zheng 2020 The Hill School Shijiazhuang, China
Aarushi Attray 2023 The Lawrenceville School Lawrenceville, NJ
Sabrina Yeung 2022 The Lawrenceville School Mullica Hill, NJ
Coco Sandhu 2020 Mercersburg Academy Mexico City, Mexico
Kathryn Fang 2022 Peddie School Morganville, NJ

2019 All-MAPL Girls' Tennis Doubles Team

Player Year School Hometown
Sydney Landau 2020 Blair Academy Charlotte, NC
Petra Csayni 2022 Blair Academy Randolf, NJ
Sabrina Yeung 2022 The Lawrenceville School Mullica Hill, NJ
Tiffany Yeung 2022 The Lawrenceville School Mullica Hill, NJ

2019 All-MAPL Boys' Soccer First Team

Player Year School Hometown
Zach Barrett 2020 The Hill School Phoenixville, PA
Sam Beckett 2022 The Hill School Souderton, PA
Caleb Gerdeman 2021 The Hill School Chester Springs, PA
Baba Kallie 2020 The Hill School Elverson, PA
Jake Salas 2020 Peddie School Millstone Twp., NJ
Luke Marolda 2020 Peddie School West Windsor, NJ
Aidan Loughran 2021 Peddie School Lawrence Twp., NJ
Mason Davis 2020 Mercersburg Academy King of Prussia, PA
Diego Morgan 2020 Mercersburg Academy Charles Town, WV
Xavier Lacoste 2020 The Lawrenceville School Ancienne-Lorrent, QC
Gabriel Gaw 2021 The Lawrenceville School Causeway Bay, China
Alex Donahue 2021 The Hun School Freehold, NJ
Matt Ho 2022 Blair Academy Hong Kong

2019 All-MAPL Boys' Soccer Honorable Mentions

Player Year School Hometown
Ryan Wooley 2022 The Hill School Royersford, PA
Zach Goncalves 2021 Blair Academy Byran Twp., NJ
Tait Mott 2020 The Lawrenceville School Kennett Square, PA
Tishe Olaleye 2020 The Hun School Franklin Park, NJ
Luis Gomez 2021 Mercersburg Academy Samborondon, Equador
Tobias Bickford 2020 Peddie School Pennington, NJ

2019 All-MAPL Field Hockey First Team

Player Year School Hometown
Kate Antonelli 2020 Blair Academy Blairstown, NJ
Emma van der Veen 2021 Blair Academy Exton, PA
Olivia Kreider 2021 Blair Academy Hackettstown, NJ
Chrisanna Bertuccio 2020 Peddie School Millstone Twp., NJ
Annaliesse Cantera 2020 Mercersburg Academy Kennedyville, MD
Ashley Jones 2022 The Hun School Allentown, NJ
Kennedy Cliggett 2021 The Hill School Warrington, NJ
Logan Clouser 2021 The Hill School Bethlehem, PA
Rease Coleman 2021 The Hill School Manorville, NY
Josephine Palde 2021 The Hill School Schwenksville, PA
Anna Gill 2023 The Lawrenceville School Princeton, NJ
Lizzie Huesman 2020 The Lawrenceville School Fair Haven, NJ
Bridy Molyneaux 2020 The Lawrenceville School Fair Haven, NJ
Josephine Palde 2021 The Hill School Schwenksville, PA
Emma van der Veen 2021 Blair Academy Exton, PA
Olivia Kreider 2021 Blair Academy Hackettstown, NJ

2019 All-MAPL Field Hockey Honorable Mentions

Player Year School Hometown
Catherine Argiriou 2020 The Hun School Cranbury, NJ
Merrelle Grillo 2022 Peddie School New York, NY
Coco Hunt 2023 The Lawrenceville School Denver, CO
Madison Orsi 2022 The Hill School Downingtown, PA
Jessica Pasquali 2021 Blair Academy Blairstown, NJ

2019 All-MAPL Girls' Soccer First Team

Player Year School Hometown
Marcia Ojo 2021 The Lawrenceville School Rahway, NJ
Maggie Ross 2020 The Lawrenceville School Bernardsville, NJ
Jasmine Barco 2020 The Lawrenceville School Rahway, NJ
Bela Ricardo 2021 The Lawrenceville School Lawrenceville, NJ
Olivia Miles 2021 Blair Academy Philipsburg, NJ
Rebecca Groseibl 2020 Blair Academy Hardwick, NJ
Maria Andrinopoulos 2023 Blair Academy Montville, NJ
Ella Radigan 2021 Peddie School Hightstown, NJ
Julia Girajek 2020 Peddie School Hightstown, NJ
Alessia Codella 2022 Peddie School Millstone, NJ
Nicole Angelini 2020 The Hun School New Egypt, NJ
Hannah Cavanaugh 2020 The Hun School Freehold, NJ
Annie Klaff 2020 Mercersburg Acad Reston, VA
Marah Krick 2021 The Hill School Glenmore, PA

2019 All-MAPL Girls' Soccer Honorable Mentions

Player Year School Hometown
Melissa Groseibl 2022 Blair Academy Hardwick, NJ
Grace Crowe 2021 The Hun School Doylestown, PA
Patanaka Mukudzavhu 2020 Mercersburg Academy Boonsboro, MD
Mya Ademilola 2021 Peddie School Jackson, NJ
Mandy Vogel 2022 The Lawrenceville School Yardley, PA
Lindsey Coffey 2020 The Hill School Villanova, PA

2019 Offensive Player of the Year

Matt Sluka- Peddie School

2019 All-MAPL Football First Team Offense

Player Position Year School
Logan Clouse QB 2020 The Hun School
Ian Franzoni RB 2020 The Hun School
Gernard Finney RB 2020 The Hill School
Connor Deveney TE 2020 The Hun School
Nick DeGennaro WR 2020 The Hun School
Justin Shorter WR 2021 Peddie School
Mason Shipp WR 2021 Peddie School
Owen Anderson WR 2021 The Hun School
Chris Mayo OL 2021 Peddie School
Jack Taylor OL 2020 The Lawrenceville School
Richie Pinomi OL 2020 Peddie School
Joe Horn OL 2020 The Hun School
Mike Leone OL 2020 The Hun School
Sam Todd OL 2020 Peddie School
Matt Sluka Utility 2020 Peddie School
Matt Sluka Kicker 2020 Peddie School

2019 All-MAPL Football Second Team Offense

Player Position Year School
Drew Friedman QB 2021 The Lawrenceville School
MIchael Jamerson RB 2020 The Hill School
Jacob Fenton RB 2020 The Lawrenceville School
Ahmad Dixon RB 2021 The Hun School
David Egbe RB 2020 Peddie School
Kelvin Smith WR 2021 The Hun School
Jake Simpson WR 2020 The Lawrenceville School
Elic Ayomanor WR 2022 Peddie School
Jacob Allen OL 2022 The Hun School
Kevin Wigenton OL 2021 The Hun School
Luke Johnson OL 2020 Peddie School
Christian Forbes OL 2020 The Lawrenceville School
Preston Krivulka OL 2020 Blair Academy
Hunter Sloan Utility 2021 Blair Academy

2019 Defensive Player of the Year

Korey Smith- Peddie School

2019 All-MAPL Football First Team Defense

Player Position Year School
Cam Bariteau DL 2020 Peddie School
Aaron Armitage DL 2021 Blair Academy
Harrison Hill DL 2020 The Hun School
Victor Konopka DL 2020 Blair Academy
John Parsons DL 2020 The Hun School
C.J. Vilfort DL 2020 The Lawrenceville School
Korey Smith LB 2020 Peddie School
Payton Reid LB 2020 The Hill School
Keegan Woods LB 2020 The Hun School
Jude Buchanan LB 2022 Blair Academy
Lennox Lamar LB 2020 Peddie School
Korey Smith LB 2020 Peddie School
Joe Ramos DB 2021 Peddie School
Keyshawn Johnson DB 2021 Peddie School
Sanoussi Kane DB 2020 Blair Academy
Damon Washington DB 2020 Blair Academy
Grant Hansen DB 2020 The Hun School
Matt Sluka P 2020 Peddie School

2019 All-MAPL Football Second Team Defense

Player Position Year School
Beau Lanzidelle DL 2020 The Hun School
Tyler Robbins DL 2020 The Hun School
Sam Bond DL 2020 Blair Academy
Sean Morris DL 2020 Peddie School
Isaiah Potts LB 2022 Peddie School
Chris Heckel LB 2020 The Lawrenceville School
David Sherwood LB 2021 Peddie School
Jack Barnes LB 2021 Peddie School
Sean Childs LB 2022 The Hun School
Noah Pettigrew LB 2022 Blair Academy
Francesco Barone DB 2022 The Hun School
Nikobe Myers DB 2020 Blair Academy
Keyshawn Johnson DB 2021 Peddie School
Ben Romano DB 2022 The Hun School

2019 All-MAPL Boys' Cross Country

Runner's Name School Time
Harry Carter The Hun School 16:35.1
Aakash Koduuru Mercersburg Academy 16:52.3
Jake Naddelman Peddie School 17:03.8
Matej Cacik The Lawrenceville School 17:09.6
Jamie Olson The Hill School 17:09.7
Krishna Kakani Peddie School 17:14.6
Vishnu Rajakannan The Lawrenceville School 17:15.3

2019 All-MAPL Girls' Cross Country

Runner's Name School Time
Charlotte Bednar The Lawrenceville School 17:35.5
Allison Haworth The Lawrenceville School 20:27.7
Olivia Tullman The Hill School 20:48.7
Sophia Burton The Hun School 21:16.8
Paige Barcus The Hill School 21:34.4
Rina Takaoka The Lawrenceville School 21:38.2
Carolyn King The Lawrenceville School 21:39.9

League Flikr


MAPL Flikr

MID-Atlantic Prep League

Phone: 609-921-7600

 

MAPL Webmaster: Jamie L. McKee

Social Media


MAPL Instagram