Team results
•Lawrenceville (L) - 1st place
•Blair (B) - 2nd place
•Hill (Hi), Mercersburg (M), Peddie (P) - 3rd place (3-way tie)
•Hun (Hu) - 6th place
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lawrenceville put together a clean sweep of the tournament. A
Lawrenceville player won at each flight: #1 Singles, #2 Singles, #3
Singles, #4 Singles, Doubles.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Most of the tournament was played outside. Rain forced all of the finals into the Hale Field House at Mercersburg Academy.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Individual Results:
#1 Singles - Quarterfinals: Ryan Hu (P) d. Russell Marinari (Hi) 6-2, 6-0
#1 Singles - Quarterfinals: Dylan Gantt (M) d. Mehmet Koksal (Hu) 4-6, 6-2 MT:10-5
#1 Singles - 5/6: Mehmet Koksal (Hu) d. Russell Marinari (Hi) 6-3, 6-3
#1 Singles - Semis: Lex Decker (L) d. Ryan Hu (P) 6-1, 6-1
#1 Singles - Semis: Joop Olthoff (B) d. Dylan Gantt (M) 6-4, 6-2
#1 Singles - Finals: Lex Decker (L) d. Joop Olthoff (B) 8-1
#2 Singles - Quarterfinals: Harry Zhou (P) d. Jack Weber (B) 6-4, 2-6
MT:10-8
#2 Singles - Quarterfinals: Aaron Zheng (M) d. Avi Yalamanchi (Hu) 7-5,
6-4
#2 Singles - 5/6: Jack Weber (B) d. Avi Yalamanchi (Hu) 6-3, retired
#2 Singles - Semis: Louis Sardain (L) d. Harry Zhou (P) 7-5, 6-0
#2 Singles - Semis: Dev Sharma (Hi) d. Aaron Zheng (M) 6-1, 6-0
#2 Singles - Finals: Louis Sardain (L) d. Dev Sharma (Hi) 9-8 (7-5)
#3 Singles - Quarterfinals: Scott Greaney (P) d. Boris Sorokin (Hi) 6-3,
7-5
#3 Singles - Quarterfinals: John Boellhoff (B) d. Nick Dimatos (Hu) 6-0, 6-0
#3 Singles - 5/6: Boris Sorokin (Hi) d. Nick Dimatos (Hu) 6-0, 6-0
#3 Singles - Semis: Brandon Cheng (L) d. Scott Greaney (P) 6-1, 6-2
#3 Singles - Semis: John Boellhoff (B) d. Ryan Gu (M) 7-6 (7-0), 6-3
#3 Singles - Finals: Brandon Cheng (L) d. John Boellhoff (B) 8-6
#4 Singles - Quarterfinals: Kylan Tatum (L) d. Will Kendrick (M) 6-2, 6-2
#4 Singles - Quarterfinals: Michael Ye (P) d. Griffin Mumme (Hu) 6-3, 6-3
#4 Singles - 5/6: Will Kendrick (M) d. Griffin Mumme (Hu) 6-0, 6-0
#4 Singles - Semis: Kylan Tatum (L) d. Hagen Shook (B) 6-0, 6-0
#4 Singles - Semis: Eduard Slomp (Hi) d. Michael Ye (P) 6-1, 6-2
#4 Singles - Finals: Kylan Tatum (L) d. Eduard Slomp (Hi) 8-2
Doubles - Quarterfinals: Philippe Jin/Colin Meng (Hi) d. Aneesh
Patnaik/Christian Tomao (Hu) 8-4
Doubles - Quarterfinals: Ali Nurkhaidarov/Tom Wu (M) d. Andy Chen/Trent DeMesa (P) 8-3
Doubles - 5/6: Andy Chen/Trent DeMesa (P) d. Aneesh Patnaik/Christian Tomao (Hu) 8-?
Doubles - Semis: Rishin Patel/Garret Dyckman (L) d. Philippe Jin/Colin Meng (Hi) 8-0
Doubles - Semis: Nick Harpe/Paul Kazilionis (B) d. Ali Nurkhaidarov/Tom Wu (M) 8-6
Doubles - Finals: Rishin Patel/Garret Dyckman (L) d. Nick Harpe/Paul Kazilionis (B) 8-1
2019 MAPL Champions- The Lawrenceville School L to R: Rishin Patel (doubles), Louis Sardain (2nd singles), Brandon Cheng (3rd singles), Leonard Zelig, Lex Decker (1st singles), Garret Dyckman (doubles), and Kyla Tatum (4th singles)